Privacy Statement

SILK Laser Clinics Privacy Policy

SILK Laser Clinics (‘SILK’) values your personal information and privacy.  This Privacy Policy outlines how SILK collects and handles personal information, who your information may be exchanged with, and how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by SILK Laser Clinics and any related entities of SILK.

Statement of Confinement

To protect your privacy, SILK complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  SILK recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  We acknowledge the trust you have placed in us by providing your personal information, and unless consent is provided to the contrary, SILK will only collect and use information based on the contents of this policy or in accordance with applicable law.

The types of personal information SILK collects includes: name, contact details, date of birth, address, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and other photographs and other sensitive information.

The collection of Personal Information

The primary purpose of the collection of Personal Information is to provide you with products and services. We may also use information to market relevant services to you, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To provide most services, we can only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.  We may be able to provide some information or products to individuals who do not wish to provide us with personal information.  We collect personal information when a service or product is purchased in order to provide the requested treatment, provide updated information, and advise which other treatments may be of interest to you.  You do not need to provide us with personal information, however this may result in SILK being unable to provide a product or service to you.

SILK collects personal information directly from clients or potential future clients when, for example, they personally complete and submit a client consent form to become a client of SILK.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to customers.  This information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of SILK, a related company, any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technology

SILK may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, or other website tracking devices to make the use of our website and services as convenient as possible.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies, which do not personally identify users however will identify a user’s browser.  It is possible to disable the use of tracking technologies in most browsers, however this may limit SILK’s ability to provide you with the best experience on our website.

You have 0 items in your cart

Total: $0
Saved $0.00
Saved $0.00
Cart Total: $0
Checkout Checkout
My Add-ons