SILK Laser Clinics Privacy Policy

SILK Laser Clinics (‘SILK’) values your personal information and privacy.  This Privacy Policy outlines how SILK collects and handles personal information, who your information may be exchanged with, and how you can access and correct your information and how you can make privacy complaints.

This Privacy Policy applies to the products and services offered by SILK Laser Clinics and any related entities of SILK.

Statement of Confinement

To protect your privacy, SILK complies with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).  SILK recognises that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used.  We acknowledge the trust you have placed in us by providing your personal information, and unless consent is provided to the contrary, SILK will only collect and use information based on the contents of this policy or in accordance with applicable law.

The types of personal information SILK collects includes: name, contact details, date of birth, address, emergency contact details, bank account and/or credit card details, other identification details, payment history, treatment details, before and other photographs and other sensitive information.

The collection of Personal Information

The primary purpose of the collection of Personal Information is to provide you with products and services. We may also use information to market relevant services to you, or for any other purpose permitted under the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

To provide most services, we can only deal with individuals who have identified themselves to us.  We may be able to provide some information or products to individuals who do not wish to provide us with personal information.  We collect personal information when a service or product is purchased in order to provide the requested treatment, provide updated information, and advise which other treatments may be of interest to you.  You do not need to provide us with personal information, however this may result in SILK being unable to provide a product or service to you.

SILK collects personal information directly from clients or potential future clients when, for example, they personally complete and submit a client consent form to become a client of SILK.

Collecting Sensitive Information

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, sensitive information means the information a client has disclosed to us about their physical and mental health and well-being.

Sensitive information will only ever be used for providing services to customers.  This information will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without consent, except where disclosure may be required by law or is necessary to protect the rights or property of SILK, a related company, any member of the public, or to lessen a serious threat to a person’s health or safety.  For the purpose of this Privacy Policy sensitive information is a subset of personal information.

Use of Tracking Technology

SILK may use technologies such as cookies, web beacons, or other website tracking devices to make the use of our website and services as convenient as possible.  Most web browsers are set to accept tracking technologies, which do not personally identify users however will identify a user’s browser.  It is possible to disable the use of tracking technologies in most browsers, however this may limit SILK’s ability to provide you with the best experience on our website.

Using and disclosing your personal information

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information primarily for the following purposes:

  • To fulfil obligations pursuant to an individual’s request for, and for SILK’s agreement to provide, services, products and/or any other agreement between the individual and SILK;
  • To render services to the individual
  • To provide information about products, services and/or special offers;
  • To obtain opinions or comments about products and/or services from members;
  • To record statistical data for marketing analysis from clients.

We also handle personal information for identifying you, maintaining and updating our records, complying with our legal obligations, exercising our legal rights and facilitating business mergers and acquisitions.

SILK may employ third parties to assist us in providing any of the purposes described above or elsewhere in this Privacy Policy. These third parties may have access to personal information that is needed to perform their specific function, however are not permitted to use this information for any other purpose. We may also disclose personal information to our related entities, professional advisors and government agencies.

Third parties that SILK shares personal information with may be located in other parts of the world such as USA, EU and Asia. These parties will often be subject to obligations to protect the personal information they have access too, but SILK will not necessarily ensure that they meet the specific requirements of Australian privacy laws.

Contact by SILK

SILK does not send advertising information without obtaining prior consent.  If you receive communication you no longer wish to receive, you may remove your name from any SILK database by contacting SILK via the contact page on this website.

Access to Information

You have the right to view the information SILK holds, and may do so by providing a written request to your local clinic.

You may also request to amend, delete or change personal and/or sensitive information.  SILK will take all reasonable steps to complete your request, except where it is required for legal reasons, which includes but is not limited to the proper maintenance of medical and health records.  Deletion or amendment of information may result in SILK being unable to sell products directly and/or provide certain services including after-sales service.

Storage and Security

SILK takes all reasonable steps to keep secure personal information recorded and to keep this information accurate and up to date.  Personal information is stored on secure digital servers, or in locked areas if in hardcopy format.  All employees and data processors are obligated to respect the confidentiality of any personal and/or sensitive information held by SILK.  SILK only permits authorised personnel to access your information and information will only be disclosed to third parties where they have the appropriate authority.  We destroy or de-identify personal information we no longer need or we are no longer required by law to keep, wherever possible.

Third party websites

SILK provides links to third party websites.  These sites are not controlled by SILK, and SILK is not responsible for the conduct of companies linked to the SILK site, or for the performance or otherwise of any content and/or software contained in such external websites.

Additional information for investors

If you apply for or do invest in SILK, we may collect information we receive from you in subscription agreements and other related documents and forms and information about your transactions with us. We collect, use and disclose your personal information to assess your application, manage your investment with us and provide investor services. For example, we may collect your number of shares held or sought, share classes, shareholder reference number or holder identification number, tax file number (if you choose to provide it) and any power of attorney you grant.

We may disclose your personal information to, and collect it from, our share registry service providers and your and our representatives (e.g. your broker). We are required or authorised to collect your personal information under certain laws including the Income Tax Assessment Act, the Corporations Act and the ASX Listing Rules, and we are also required to make limited shareholder details available to members of the public on request.

Questions or complaints

You may contact SILK for any questions or complaints about our Privacy Policy via the contact page on the website.  We investigate any complaints received in writing and will do our best to resolve them as soon as we are able.

If you are not satisfied, you can refer your complaint to:

Office of the Australian Information Commissioner
Phone: 1300 363 992
Post: GPO Box 5218, Sydney NSW 2001
Online Form: www.oaic.gov.au (Privacy Complaint Form).

SILK reserves the right to amend and change this Privacy Policy from time to time.  Any changes will take effect when they are posted on our website.

  • The team at SILK Laser Clinics provide a FREE Consultation for all our services in all our state of the art clinics

  • Locations

Testimonials

loader

Select City